Apricot Kernel Oil in Natural Skin Care

Apricot kernel (prunus armeniaca) oil is extracted from the apricot kernel which contains a high percentage of oil. Our wildcrafted apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and unrefined. It is non-irritating and soothing for the skin and therefore recommended for mature, sensitive, inflamed, irritated or dry skin.

Lightweight apricot oil is easy to apply and quickly percolates deep into the skin. The oil is rich in omega 9 (oleic) fatty acid which offers softening, regenerating, moisturizing and some anti-inflammatory properties. The omega 6 (linoleic) acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin. All in all a great oil to care for our skin.

Products containing Apricot Kernel Oil