Frankincense is a warm, sweet balsamic essential oil with woody and slightly peppery undertones. It has clear lemon and pine-like top notes.

Once a rare and precious commodity used for millennia by many religious, shamanistic and secular cultures, frankincense oil, like myrrh, offers many different therapeutic possibilities. It is especially valued for use in skin care preparations to facilitate easy breathing and for overall wellness.

Frankincense is legendary in its traditional and sacred uses and its ability to instill deep tranquility of mind, making it ideal for meditation purposes. “Soothing and balsamic - on both physical and spiritual levels - frankincense can ease the mind. Its Arabic name, olibanum, is derived from al Luban, which means milk, a reference to the milky sap that exudes from the wound in a tree after an incision is made in the bark. The sap serves a purpose for the tree as it both heals and seals the wound and prevents infection.
Lemon Verbena & Frankincense Body Oil
Lemon Verbena & Frankincense Body Oil from $5.00
Rated 4.4 out of 5
12 Ratings
+ Quick Shop
Lemon Verbena & Frankincense Bath Soak
Lemon Verbena & Frankincense Bath Soak $22.00
+ Quick Shop