Jojoba Oil in Natural Skin Care

Jojoba Oil is technically not an oil but a liquid wax ester that resembles human sebum, the natural coating that protects our skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba penetrates into skin through the hair follicles, but does not block those follicles. It actually mixes with the sebum on our bodies to create a thin, non-occlusive layer of jojoba oil and sebum which can act as a second skin, providing protection and emolliency while allowing the skin to breathe. It is used in products for dry, aged, and damaged skin.

Additionally, topical use of jojoba for acne prone skin can assist in reducing oil production in the skin. This reduction of sebum can help alleviate acne because sebum, unlike jojoba oil, can block pores. If there is a buildup of natural oils present in the skin, jojoba can dissolve and remove the excess sebum which in turn reduces inflammation inside the follicle that can lead to acne breakouts.

Products containing Jojoba Oil