Tamanu Oil in Natural Skin Care

Tamanu Oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Asia, Europe and the Pacific islands. Specifically, tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. For this reason, it is a widely used to heal acne scars, stretch marks and even severe burns. Additionally, tamanu oil possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and because of tamanu's high phospholipid and glycolipid content, it possesses potent anti-wrinkle properties.

The name Calophyllum inophyllum means "beautiful leaf". The tree is indigenous to Southeast Asia but is profuse in Polynesia where it is traditionally known as Ati Tamanu. Tamanu is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernel dries on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown and becomes sticky with a rich oil. Using only a screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of tamanu is rich, dark green, and luxurious. While tamanu oil is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed. Skin feels smooth and plump, with no oily residue.

Products containing Tamanu Oil