Witch Hazel Distillate in Natural Skin Care

Witch Hazel Distillate (Hamamelis virginiana) has a delicate herbaceous scent with a slight woody note. Because of its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, it can reduce redness, rashes, itching and swelling and is extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis.

Witch hazel's astringency comes from the tannins found in the hydrosol. It contains proanthocyanins, which work as powerful anti-oxidants; help to stabilize the collagen and elastin in our skin; and also help the body to produce histamine to prevent allergic reactions. A special tannin called hamamelitannin acts as a strong anti-inflammatory and astringent.

This hydrosol contains flavonoids like quercetin, which is a great anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and (possible) anti-viral; kaempferol, which is a strong anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compound and Gallic acid which is also anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and a good wound and burn healer.

Although astringent enough to treat oily teenage skin, witch hazel's properties also give it an incredible profile for anti-aging skincare. It is suitable for mature or damaged skin because it promotes good circulation and its antioxidant properties help to repair and regenerate skin tissues.

Read more about witch hazel in this blog post.

Products containing Witch Hazel Distillate